Platte County Landmark  
The Platte County Landmark

Covering Platte County, Missouri Weekly Since 1865

Local News

Between the Lines
by Ivan Foley

Off the Couch
by Greg Hall

Off the Wall
by CK Rairden

Classifieds

Advertising

Community Calendar

Subscriptions

TalkBack


Weekly publication dates are Thursdays

***Sign up for ***
The Landmark's E*Newsletter

Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Featured Advertisers
 
     

Area election results


Another look at Tuesday's election results around Platte County's various municipalities and school districts from Tuesday.

CAMDEN POINT

Mayor: Gloria Boyer-89. Ward 1 Alderman: Jane Johnson-37. Ward 2 Alderman: Steven L. Martin-48.

DEARBORN

Mayor: Steve Sellars-33, Marvin L. Landes-149. Ward 1 Alderman (two year term): Donald Swanstone, Jr.-59. Ward 1 Alderman (unexpired one-year term): No candidate filed, write-ins not available. Ward 2 Alderman (two year term): Frank Downing Jr.-61, Delba R. Denny-41.

EDGERTON

Mayor: Donna Hay-125, Shawn Harmer-52. East Ward Alderman: Regina Humphrey-32, Lloyd Bressman-55. West Ward Alderman: John Taylor-79.

EDGERTON-TRIMBLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

Director: Kelly R. Spiers-273. Proposition: Shall the district be authorizedto levy an additional tax of not more than 25 cents per $100 assessed valuation? (Simple majority) Yes-179, No-110.

FARLEY

Trustees (Three elected): No candidates filed, write-ins not available.

FARLEY SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT

Commissioner: Ray A. Miller-92, David W. Johnson-17.

FERRELVIEW

Trustees (Three elected): Debra Hoback-50, Phyllis Casey-52, Roy Sportsman-50, Terry Keller-79. (Write-ins not available).

HOUSTON LAKE

North Ward Alderman: Janet A. Smith-20. South Ward Alderman: Nicholas C. Jackalorie-28.

IATAN

Trustees: John Parsons-5, Deborah A. Wood-6. (Write-ins not available).

LAKE WAUKOMIS

Mayor: Ann Dwyer Sanders-141. Collector: Donna Rhodus-146. Marshal: Benny A. Bigler-139. Ward 1 Alderman: Bob Crosthwait-60. Ward 2 Alderman: Russell Carr-71.

NORTHMOOR

Ward 1 Alderman: Dalas Foley-4. Ward 2 Alderman: Charles Frazier-5. Ward 3 Alderman: Lorrie Eddins-16, Joe T. Harris-8, Ronald D. Thomas-2.

PARK HILL SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (Three elected): Dick Moody-3,936, Bob Weidt-3,956, Robbie Jelks-2,118, George Gunter III-3,553. Question: Shall the district increase its tax levy to $4.9970 per $100 assessed valuation for general operating purposes and staff salaries? (Simple majority) Yes-3,388, No-2,571.

PARKVILLE

Mayor: Charles E. Kutz-396. Municipal Judge: Sandra Pruitt Ferguson-391. Ward 1 Alderman: Jack Friedman-77. Ward 2 Alderman: David M. McCoy-73. Ward 3 Alderman: Linda M. Arnold-110. Ward 4 Alderman: Gary L. Smith-55, Kathryn A. Dusenbery-101, Brian Atkinson-25.

PLATTE WOODS

Mayor: C. J. Kuhlman-70. Ward 1 Alderman: Bill Mundy-40. Ward 2 Alderman: Mike Hazlett-27.

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 8

Director: James Denney-64, Hobert D. Gabriel-26.

RIDGELY

Trustees (Three elected): Elmer R. Ralston-11, Christine Burt-12, Cliff Shore-12.

RIVERSIDE

Mayor: Betty Burch-294. Ward 1 Alderman: George L. Flaws-158. Ward 2 Alderman: Jim Wedua-64, Jatona Looker-67. Ward 3 Alderman: Rochelle Legaard-100.

TRACY

Mayor: Brenda J. Ferguson-41, James M. Blankenship-11. Ward 1 Alderman: No candidate filed, write-ins not available. Ward 2 Alderman: No candidates filed, write-ins not available.

WEATHERBY LAKE

Mayor: Pauli A. Kendrick-335. Municipal Judge: M.E. (Nick) Winter-341. East Ward Alderman: Steve Clark-164. West Ward Alderman: Alan York-156.

WESTON

Ward 1 Alderman: Joyce Yates Priddy-67, Rod Ables-64. Ward 2 Alderman: John A. Collier-101.

WESTON SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICT

Commissioner (elect one): Ronald Schimmel-153, Walter E. Engeman Jr.-35, Rogers N. Strickland-179, Rod Moss-16.

WEST PLATTE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (Three year terms, three elected): Teresa Kincaid Bing-279, Patrick E. Roberts-320, Lynn Van Amburg- 399, Donald R. Wilson-319.
School Board (Unexpired one-year term): Bill Taylor-392, Rob Arnold-83.