Platte County Landmark
 


Covering Platte County, Missouri Weekly Since 1865

Legal Notices
The official Platte County Legal Newspaper!

Local News

Between the Lines
by Ivan Foley

Off the Couch
by Greg Hall

Off the Wall
by CK Rairden

Parallax Look
by Brian Kubicki

Cinnamon toast
by Dave Kinnamon

Letters to the Editor
"Send Your Letter"
Classifieds
Advertising

Subscriptions

Post your thoughts on any topic! TalkBack


Weekly publication dates are Thursdays

TO CONTACT US
by email
Click Here!
or
by phone
816.858.0363



 
Featured Advertisers
 

Contact Lawmakers
by Congress
Click here to:
Find Federal Officials &
Find State Officials

      4-2-08  

 

 

 

 

 

VOTE NEXT TUESDAY
Your list of candidates for cities, schools

by Alan McArthur
Landmark reporter

The candidates and ballot questions are ready for the Tuesday, April 8 election. Voters will have many choices for city boards and several boards of education in Platte County.

On the ballot will be:

Camden Point:
Mayor: Kevin Boydston
Ward 1: Jane Johnson
Ward 2: Abbie Richardson

Dearborn:
Mayor: Frank Downing
Ward 1: Donald Swanstone, Jr.
Ward 2: Cory J. Hott
Question 1: Half percent sales tax for parks

Edgerton:
Mayor: James Snook, Jr.
East Ward: Lloyd E. Bressman
West Ward: Marshall Welch

Farley:
Trustee: (elect 3) Sandra Sienicki, Joe Green, Cheryl Chapman, and Rocky McCardie

Ferrelview:
Trustee: (elect 3) Donald Myers, Wes Johnston, Tana Marie Garrett, and Timothy Dowell

Houston Lake:
Ward 1: Nicholas C. Jackalone
Ward 2: Evadene Judge and Janet A. Smith

Iatan:
Trustee: (elect 2) Betty J. Crawford, Letrisha M. Case, David L. Anderson, and Angela Anderson

Kansas City:
Question 1: Sales tax of 3/8 percent for buses
Question 2: Fees for short-term loan businesses
Question 3: Smoking ban

Lake Waukomis:
Mayor: Tom Rezentes
Collector: Donna Rhodus
Ward 1: Bob Crosthwait
Ward 2: Shelly Yosel

Northmoor:
Ward 1: no filings
Ward 2: Charles Frazier
Ward 3: Mary Edmonds

Parkville:
Mayor: Gerry Richardson and Tom Hutsler
Judge: Sandra P. Ferguson
Ward 1: Jim Brooks
Ward 2: David M. McCoy
Ward 2 (1 year unexpired term): Gia McFarlane
Ward 3: Jeffrey S. Bay and Brian Atkinson
Ward 4: Marc R. Sportsman

Platte City:
Mayor: Frank Offutt and Dave Brooks.
Judge: Gregory Dorsey
Ward 1: Tom Marquis and Marsha Clark
Ward 2: Tony Paolillo, Mike Walsh, and Ron Porter
Ward 3: Jim Palmer and Debbie Kirkpatrick (both are write-in candidates)
Question 1: Revenue bonds for $4.5 million water and sewer improvements

Platte Woods:
Mayor: John C. Smedley
Ward 1: Patrick K. Piper
Ward 2: Michael L. Hazlett
Ward 2 (1 year unexpired term): Thomas L. Knowles and Bill Mundy

Ridgely:
Trustee: (elect 2) Lonnie Williams and Karla L. Gant
Trustee: (elect 3) James Denney, Kristine A. Stover, and Mike Fisher

Riverside:
Mayor: Kathy Rose and Leonard Goldammer
Ward 1: Ron Super
Ward 2: Bernie Bruns and Randy D. Jones
Ward 3: Dave Hurt

Smithville:
Mayor: Earl Soetaert, Carol Troutwine, and Bill Van Horn
Ward 3: Bob Foreman and Christy Curry

Tracy:
Mayor: Brenda J. Ferguson
Alderman: Dolores McDonnell, Larry W. Hill, and Bob Kaveler

Weatherby Lake:
Mayor: Alan York and Gerald L. Bos
Judge: Mark K. Green and Beverlee J. Roper
East Ward: Tanya K. Finn and Brian E. Stevenson
West Ward: Steve Clark and Vic DeJong
Question 1: Fee of 10 percent on gas and electricity for charity educational institutions

Weston:
Ward 1: Cliff Harvey
Ward 2: Amiah McCaulley

North Platte R-1 School District:
Director: (elect 3) Debie Asher, George Hoeffner, Jon C. McLaughlin, Vince Roberts, Cathy Hill, and Bill Matney

Platte County R-3 School District:
Director: (elect 3) Patricia Stinnett, Bill Kephart, Dave Holland, Sharon Sherwood, and Deanna Hon
Question: General obligation bonds for $7.95 million for building

 
 
 

All Rights Reserved. The material on this web site may not be published, broadcast, or redistributed without the permission of The Landmark.